[The Sinclair Spectrum]

Philip Kendall - Best developers

Who were the best Spectrum developers of all time? If we consider the visitor votes from World of Spectrum, counting only programs with more than 5 votes and developers with more than 3 "qualified" programs, the answer is...

  1. James Hutchby (8.56 from 4 programs)
  2. Bo Jangeborg (8.55 from 3 programs)
  3. John Cumming (8.52 from 4 programs)
  4. David S. Reidy (8.46 from 3 programs)
  5. Keith Warrington (8.46 from 3 programs)
  6. Dominic Robinson (8.38 from 5 programs)
  7. Raul Ortega Palacios (8.33 from 3 programs)
  8. Mikomedes (8.28 from 4 programs)
  9. Bill Allen (8.27 from 3 programs)
  10. Paul Salmon (8.25 from 4 programs)
  11. Paco Menendez (8.24 from 3 programs)
  12. Magnetic Scrolls Ltd (8.24 from 4 programs)
  13. Carter Follis Software Associates (8.23 from 4 programs)
  14. Brendan Kelly (8.22 from 4 programs)
  15. Pete Austin (8.20 from 11 programs)
  16. Mike Austin (8.19 from 7 programs)
  17. Juan Manuel Medina (8.19 from 3 programs)
  18. Bob Pape (8.18 from 4 programs)
  19. Pablo Ariza (8.16 from 4 programs)
  20. Julian Gollop (8.16 from 11 programs)
  21. Level 9 Computing Ltd (8.16 from 9 programs)
  22. Mike Lamb (8.15 from 12 programs)
  23. Graftgold Ltd (8.15 from 14 programs)
  24. Philip Mitchell (8.15 from 5 programs)
  25. Nick Austin (8.15 from 5 programs)
  26. Major Developments (8.14 from 5 programs)
  27. John M. Phillips (8.14 from 5 programs)
  28. Carl Cropley (8.14 from 4 programs)
  29. Shiru (8.12 from 5 programs)
  30. Raffaele Cecco (8.12 from 12 programs)
  31. Rod J. Swift (8.12 from 3 programs)
  32. Steven Dunn (8.12 from 3 programs)
  33. Andres Roberto Samudio Monro (8.12 from 6 programs)
  34. Carlos Marques (8.12 from 6 programs)
  35. Colin Jordan (8.11 from 3 programs)
  36. John O'Brien (8.10 from 3 programs)
  37. Nigel Brownjohn (8.10 from 3 programs)
  38. Nick Gollop (8.10 from 4 programs)
  39. Mike Lewis (8.09 from 3 programs)
  40. Target Games Ltd (8.09 from 3 programs)
  41. James Horsler (8.08 from 3 programs)
  42. Steve Turner (8.08 from 12 programs)
  43. Astros Productions (8.07 from 4 programs)
  44. Gari Biasillo (8.06 from 3 programs)
  45. Robert T. Smith (8.06 from 5 programs)
  46. Sandy White (8.06 from 3 programs)
  47. Angela Sutherland (8.06 from 3 programs)
  48. Steve Kelly (8.05 from 4 programs)
  49. Gonzalo Suarez Girard (8.05 from 3 programs)
  50. Steve Brown (8.05 from 3 programs)

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!