[The Sinclair Spectrum]

Philip Kendall - Spectrum vs Virtual Console

A number of games which were released on the Spectrum have also had a release of some form on the Wii's Virtual Console. Some of these games are better in their Spectrum incarnation, whereas some of them are better in their VC incarnation. The question is which is which? With thanks to WoS and Virtual Console Reviews, we can obtain the "definitive" answer...

(Better on the Virtual Console)

Game WoS score VC score Difference
E-SWAT3.067-3.94
Ninja Spirit5.007-2.00
Final Fight5.487-1.52
Double Dragon5.507-1.50
Vigilante4.896-1.11
Street Fighter II6.177-0.83
California Games6.217-0.79
Ghouls 'n' Ghosts8.239-0.77
Nemesis6.317-0.69
Mercs6.337-0.67
Last Ninja 28.369-0.64
Impossible Mission8.0680.06
IK+8.1280.12
Bubble Bobble8.2480.24
Crack Down7.2970.29
Forgotten Worlds7.3070.30
Sim City8.3480.34
Impossible Mission II8.3580.35
Skate or Die4.4340.43
Summer Games II7.5670.56
R-Type8.7180.71
Wonder Boy7.7870.78
International Karate8.0071.00
Ghost 'n Goblins8.2171.21
Winter Games8.2471.24
Golden Axe8.3071.30
Solomon's Key8.3171.31
Boulder Dash8.3671.36
Alien Storm7.3961.39
Nebulus8.5071.50
Bonanza Bros.6.5051.50
Cybernoid8.5171.51
Space Harrier7.5261.52
Dragon Spirit7.7261.72
Mario Bros5.7641.76
Altered Beast6.0642.06
Elevator Action8.1162.11
Uridium8.3662.36
World Games7.3852.38
Donkey Kong6.8442.84
Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles8.1653.16
Xevious7.1943.19
Legend of Kage5.8123.81
Lode Runner8.3244.32
Chase H.Q.8.6344.63
Renegade8.6444.64
City Connection8.1535.15
Enduro Racer8.3535.35
Operation Wolf8.3017.30

(Better on the Spectrum)


Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!